Programme

2020 Programme

January

7th     Welcome Back 

14th    Critique Night  (Your best 3 image from 2019)

21st     Tutorial - Studio Lighting by David

28th    Practical Night - Graham to demonstrate Mount Cutting 


February

4th      Whitley Bay PC (Exchange Programme) King Street

11th      Comp Entry (Scapes)+ Open + Club Challenge (Shadows and Reflections)

18th     Cramlington King Street (To be confirmed by David)

25th    Comp Results - Scapes


March

3rd      Guest Speaker - Modelling in front and behine the lens

10th      Practical Night St Marys using Filters (or not Filters your choice)

17th      Club Auction (Bring in things you don’t use anymore to raise funds for club

            this will help pay for trips    out etc)

24th     Critique Night on St Marys/Model

31st       Annual General Meeting


April

7th       Guest Speaker - David Stout - Oriental Experience 7:30pm

14th      Comp Entry (Animals) + Open + Club Challenge

21st       Exchange Visit at Whitley Bay - David, Bill, and Peter

28th      Comp Results - Animals


May

5th        Practical Night - Gosforth Park

12th       Practical Night - Marsden Beach

19th       Guest Speaker - (waiting for confirmation)

26th      Practical Night - Tynemouth


June

2nd       Practical Night - Newbiggin

9th        Comp Entry (Waves) + Open + Club Challenge

16th       Practical Night - Seaton Sluice

23rd      Comp Results - Waves

30th      Practical Night - Whitley Bay


July

7th        Practical Night - Gosforth Park

14th       Practical Night - Blyth 

21st        Practical Night - Street Photography - Northumberland Street

28th      Critique Night - Images from Practical Nights Out


August

4th        Practical Night - Cullercoats Bay  

11th        Comp Entry (Pairs) + Open + Club Challenge

18th        Practical Night - Spire Bridge 

25th       Comp Results - Pairs


September

1st          Critique Night - Cullercoats/Spire Bridge

8th         Practical Night - Hadrians Wall Cawfields - Astrophotography

15th        Practical Night - Critique Night Cawfields

22nd      Practical Night - Spire Bridge

29th       Guest Speaker - Simon Gakhar (Is a pro photographer and shortlisted for

              Outdoor and close up Photographer of the Year),


October

6th         Practical Night - Night Photography Quayside

13th        Comp Entry (Music) + Open + Club Challenge

20th       Critique Night - Quayside

27th        Comp Results - Music


November

3rd         Guest Speaker Leo Palmer (Concepts & Themes)

10th        Practical Night - Macro Photography King Street

17th         Comp Entry (Still Life)

24th        Practical Night - Club - Fish Quay 


December

1st            Comp Results Still Life

8th           Xmas Night Out

15th          Closed for Xmas